Bob and Brad Q2 C2 Ultra

Short answer

Which is more powerful, the Q2 Ultra or C2 Ultra?

The C2 Ultra: 10mm amplitude and 44 lb stall force versus 7mm on the Q2 Ultra with no stall force stated. Five speeds from 2000 to 3200 RPM versus up to 3000 RPM.

Side by side Choose the Q2 Ultra if Choose the C2 Ultra if

Verdict: In this bob and brad q2 vs c2 ultra comparison, pick the C2 Ultra if you want the most powerful session: 10mm amplitude, 44 lb stall force, heat plus red and near-infrared light, and a 2-year warranty. Pick the Q2 Ultra if you want the one that travels: pocket-sized at 0.95 lb, whisper-quiet at 40dB, with its own red light infrared heated head.

Chillveda earns a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure.

Quick picks

  1. 1
    BOB AND BRAD C2 Ultra Massage Gun with Heat Chill Score 9.8/10

    Full-size massage gun with 10mm amplitude, 44 lb stall force, heat to 113F, red LED and near-infrared, in this bob and brad q2 vs c2 ultra comparison.

    Check price on Amazon
  2. 2
    BOB AND BRAD Q2 Ultra Mini Massage Gun with Red Chill Score 9.6/10

    Pocket-sized massage gun with 7mm amplitude, 3000 RPM, red light infrared heated head, 40dB quiet operation, in this bob and brad q2 vs c2 ultra comparison.

    Check price on Amazon

BOB AND BRAD C2 Ultra Massage Gun with Heat, Red LED & Infrared, FSA Eligible Deep Tissue Percussion Massager for Pain Relief, Electric Muscle Recovery for Athletes, HSA Approved

BOB AND BRAD C2 Ultra Massage Gun with Heat

BOB AND BRAD 9.8/10 Chill Score
The Chill Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we review

Full-size massage gun with 10mm amplitude, 44 lb stall force, heat to 113F, red LED and near-infrared, in this bob and brad q2 vs c2 ultra comparison.

Pros & ConsViewHide

Pros

  • 10mm amplitude with 44 lb stall force
  • Patented heat head: 104 to 113F plus 660nm and 850nm light
  • 2-year warranty stated
  • LED display with force meter and 5 speeds

Cons

  • 1.5 lb, heavier than the Q2 Ultra
  • 42dB, slightly louder than the Q2
  • Not water resistant
  • Larger form, less pocketable
BOB AND BRAD Q2 Ultra Mini Massage Gun with Red Light Infrared,Pocket-Sized FSA-HSA Eligible, Portable Handheld Massager Deep Tissue for Muscle Recovery, Small & Quiet, Travel Case, Gift for Men Women

BOB AND BRAD Q2 Ultra Mini Massage Gun with Red

BOB AND BRAD 9.6/10 Chill Score
The Chill Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we review

Pocket-sized massage gun with 7mm amplitude, 3000 RPM, red light infrared heated head, 40dB quiet operation, in this bob and brad q2 vs c2 ultra comparison.

Pros & ConsViewHide

Pros

  • Pocket-sized at 0.95 lb, iPhone-sized
  • Red light infrared heated head
  • 40dB whisper-quiet operation
  • USB-C 15W PD fast charging

Cons

  • 7mm amplitude, less than the C2
  • No stall force stated
  • No warranty term is stated
  • Smaller heads for smaller muscles

More to compare

Q2 Ultra vs C2 Ultra at a glance

Both are from physical therapists Bob and Brad, both are FSA and HSA eligible, and both pair percussion with red light infrared heat. The differences are power, size and documentation: the C2 is the stronger, larger, better-documented tool; the Q2 is the one you will actually carry.

The Q2 Ultra is the mini: 0.95 lb, 7mm amplitude, 3000 RPM, red light infrared heated head, 40dB, USB-C charging, travel case. The C2 Ultra is the full-size: 1.5 lb, 10mm amplitude, 44 lb stall force, 2000 to 3200 RPM, heat to 113F with 660nm red LED and 850nm near-infrared, LED force meter display, 42dB, 2-year warranty. 21 October 2026

Power and amplitude in this bob and brad q2 vs c2 ultra matchup

Amplitude is the stroke length: 10mm on the C2 Ultra versus 7mm on the Q2 Ultra. Stall force is stated only on the C2 at 44 lb. Speeds: five from 2000 to 3200 RPM on the C2, up to 3000 RPM on the Q2. For deep tissue work the C2 numbers win; for everyday maintenance the Q2 is enough.

Heat and light

Both have heated heads with red light infrared. The C2 Ultra details it: 104 to 113F heat, 660nm red LED and 850nm near-infrared, patented head technology. The Q2 Ultra states red light infrared heat without figures. If the heat and light features are the reason to buy, the C2 documents them better.

Heads and accessories

Both include five interchangeable heads and a case. The Q2 Ultra includes the infrared relief head plus four standard heads and a travel case. The C2 Ultra includes the heat plus red LED and near-infrared head with twist-lock attachment, plus four more, in a carrying case. Twist-lock on the C2 keeps heads from loosening mid-session per the listing; the Q2 listing does not describe its attachment mechanism.

Size, noise and travel

The Q2 Ultra is the travel pick at 0.95 lb and iPhone-sized with a travel case, running at 40dB. The C2 Ultra is 1.5 lb at 42dB with a carrying case. Both charge over USB-C at 15W PD in 1.5 to 2 hours. For the gym bag, the Q2; for the home routine, the C2.

Gear for each route

Score notes

Each gun is scored on performance, build, value, safety and warranty using only what the listing states. The C2 leads on power figures and the only stated warranty; the Q2 leads on portability and noise.

Product Chill Score Perf. /35 Build /25 Value /25 Safety /10 Warranty /5
C2 Ultra Heat+Light 9.8 32 22 21 n/a 5
Q2 Ultra Mini 9.6 30 22 20 n/a 0

Scores run from 9.2 to 9.8: each product’s point total is placed on that range, so more points always means a higher score. Safety counts only for powered gear or where the listing states safety features; where it does not apply, the score is taken over the remaining 90 points.

Choose the Q2 Ultra if

You travel with it; you want the quietest option at 40dB; you want red light infrared heat in a pocket-sized tool. See the best massage gun for beginners guide for more starter options.

Choose the C2 Ultra if

You want maximum amplitude and stall force; you want the documented heat and light figures; you want the 2-year warranty and the force meter display. See the best massage gun for home gym guide for full-size options.

Common questions

Which is more powerful, the Q2 Ultra or C2 Ultra?

The C2 Ultra: 10mm amplitude and 44 lb stall force versus 7mm on the Q2 Ultra with no stall force stated. Five speeds from 2000 to 3200 RPM versus up to 3000 RPM.

Do both have heated heads?

Yes. The Q2 Ultra has a red light infrared heated head; the C2 Ultra has a patented head with 104 to 113F heat, 660nm red LED and 850nm near-infrared light.

Which is quieter?

The Q2 Ultra at 40dB versus 42dB on the C2 Ultra. The Q2 is the quieter of the two.

Are both FSA and HSA eligible?

Yes. Both listings state FSA and HSA eligibility, which makes either a reasonable wellness-spending choice.

Which has the better warranty?

The C2 Ultra states a 2-year warranty. The Q2 Ultra states no warranty term.

Also see our best massage gun for beginners. Also see our best massage gun for home gym. Also see our best massage gun attachments.